Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

Your privacy is very important to the Australian Podiatry Association. We are committed to meeting the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from members through our offices, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what implications this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;
Where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
As required by law; or
Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any product offers.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access any personal membership information that the Australian Podiatry Associations store about you. After all it is your information, and you are the person that controls it.

To access your personal information please contact the Podiatry Association in your relevant state.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by the Australian Podiatry Associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Personal information

We receive personal information from members in accordance with individual Association requirements. We use that data to process applications and renewals, provide services including the magazine, and other resources. This information is provided to external contractors such as our mail house who assist us in the delivery of services. We do not sell, pass on or disclose this information to marketing organisations, suppliers, commercial providers, including our commercial partners or any other sources without consent.

Your personal information may be shared between the Australian Podiatry Associations and the Australasian Podiatry Council and vice versa for the purposes of promoting and providing member services.

Where a commercial partner provides a member only price or service, we may use your data to confirm your membership status, however we will not provide your details other than verification of membership.

Privacy Enquiries and Rights

You have the right to complain regarding any aspect of your privacy rights. Privacy related inquires or concerns can be directed to the Executive Officer at the relevant sate Podiatry Association

Availability and review of Policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.

For more information contact: eo@podiatry.asn.au

Subscribe for FREE to podiatry related information including the Billing Guide!